More misrepresented dating.

jd755

Well-known member
Messages
776
Reactions
2,062
From here American West in pictures, 1860s-1870s

Nearly 150 years ago, photographer O’Sullivan came across this evidence of a visitor to the West that preceded his own expedition by another 150 years — A Spanish inscription from 1726. This close-up view of the inscription carved in the sandstone at Inscription Rock (El Morro National Monument), New Mexico reads, in English: “By this place passed Ensign Don Joseph de Payba Basconzelos, in the year in which he held the Council of the Kingdom at his expense, on the 18th of February, in the year 1726”.

American_west_1860-1870 (20).jpg


No it doesn't say 1726 looks more like J526 but even that isn't convincing.
Anyone here read Spanish and could provide a translation?
Google translate is struggling.
Anyone here know the significance of the = symbol in Spanish grammar?

op.jpg
 

eddie

Member
Messages
18
Reactions
65
Nice. Not a native Spanish speaker but I've never seen = used outside of math, even in Spanish.

Notice that the 1 in the "18th of Feb" is completely different from the "1" in "1726". Almost looks like J > 26.

Edit. Went through the rest of the pictures. A surprising focus on rock formations and landscapes. It all looks so empty
 

Maxine

Well-known member
Messages
142
Reactions
325
Nice. Not a native Spanish speaker but I've never seen = used outside of math, even in Spanish.

Notice that the 1 in the "18th of Feb" is completely different from the "1" in "1726". Almost looks like J > 26.

Edit. Went through the rest of the pictures. A surprising focus on rock formations and landscapes. It all looks so empty
Yep, these J or i or l on old dates stands stands for Jesus(in other languages it's iesous and lesous e.t.c.), that's how fake 1000 years of history were added to this calendar, they convinced everybody that 'i', 'l' and 'J' on old maps, documents, tombs e.t.c. are actually '1' so basically we are right now in the year J1019 or i1019 or l1019 but not 2019
There is a whole thread about this on this forum!
 
OP
J

jd755

Well-known member
Messages
776
Reactions
2,062
From this site Какой это год 1526 или 1726? dating to 2014 a couple of interesting things.
First a photograph of the inscription in situ. Which to me reveals the inscribing date is impossible to ascertain and given it is essentially graffiti 'of the day' it is remarkably crisp and I do wonder WHY whoever wrote it bothered.

St. George 053_thumb.jpg

Next up there is some discussion which google translate revealed a 'toledo 7' which can be seen at the top of this table the comment poster linked to.

image054.jpg

But the best bit is one chap sent the LOC an enquiry and is still waiting for a reply!
Какой это год 1526 или 1726?
 

KorbenDallas

Negotiator
Messages
4,027
Reactions
15,712
Below is the request from the above link.
kd_separator.jpg

Thank you for submitting your question to Library of Congress - Digital Reference Section

Question ID: 9730738. Your question:
  • I would like to draw your attention to the obvious error in the translation of the Historic Spanish record of the Conquest. South side of Inscription Rock, N.M., no. 3 (Historic Spanish record of the Conquest. South side of Inscription Rock, N.M., no. 3) Summary: Photograph showing rock in New Mexico with a Spanish inscription translated as "By this place passed Ensign Don Joseph de Payba Basconzelos, in the year...1726." The photograph clearly shows "de J526 Anos", in other words the year 1526 (year 526 on Jesus), therefore this inscription should be the oldest on the Inscription Rock, and not the inscription dated 1609 as stated on the site of the museum El Morro National Monument El Morro National Monument (U.S. National Park Service) "The first inscription carved at El Morro was that of Governor Don Juan de Onate in 1605, 15 years before the pilgrims landed at Plymouth Rock. I would be grateful if you could clarify this issue for me. Yours sincerely, Irina

You will receive acknowledgement of question receipt and an answer to your question at the e-mail address you provided:
ic22mail@hotmail.com

Your question will be assigned to a reference specialist and you should receive a response within five business days.

If you use an email service with a spam blocker, please make sure to add the Library of Congress to the list of senders that you accept email from, or our response may be treated as spam.

If you wish to submit another question...

For questions regarding American Memory or the Library's other digital resources: Search results from Digital Collections, please use the following Web form: Inquiry Form - American Memory Historical Collections - Ask a Librarian (Library of Congress).

For questions regarding materials from other Library divisions, please select the appropriate Web form from the Ask a Librarian Service home page: Ask a Librarian Service | Library of Congress.
kd_separator.jpg

May be we should re-ask them.
 

Maxine

Well-known member
Messages
142
Reactions
325
Below is the request from the above link.
Thank you for submitting your question to Library of Congress - Digital Reference Section

Question ID: 9730738. Your question:
  • I would like to draw your attention to the obvious error in the translation of the Historic Spanish record of the Conquest. South side of Inscription Rock, N.M., no. 3 (Historic Spanish record of the Conquest. South side of Inscription Rock, N.M., no. 3) Summary: Photograph showing rock in New Mexico with a Spanish inscription translated as "By this place passed Ensign Don Joseph de Payba Basconzelos, in the year...1726." The photograph clearly shows "de J526 Anos", in other words the year 1526 (year 526 on Jesus), therefore this inscription should be the oldest on the Inscription Rock, and not the inscription dated 1609 as stated on the site of the museum El Morro National Monument El Morro National Monument (U.S. National Park Service) "The first inscription carved at El Morro was that of Governor Don Juan de Onate in 1605, 15 years before the pilgrims landed at Plymouth Rock. I would be grateful if you could clarify this issue for me. Yours sincerely, Irina
You will receive acknowledgement of question receipt and an answer to your question at the e-mail address you provided:
ic22mail@hotmail.com

Your question will be assigned to a reference specialist and you should receive a response within five business days.

If you use an email service with a spam blocker, please make sure to add the Library of Congress to the list of senders that you accept email from, or our response may be treated as spam.

If you wish to submit another question...

For questions regarding American Memory or the Library's other digital resources: Search results from Digital Collections, please use the following Web form: Inquiry Form - American Memory Historical Collections - Ask a Librarian (Library of Congress).

For questions regarding materials from other Library divisions, please select the appropriate Web form from the Ask a Librarian Service home page: Ask a Librarian Service | Library of Congress.
May be we should re-ask them.
I doubt the official narrative history specialists will answer to that question at all, they will probably just ignore it!
 

Top